CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Myles S. Getlan
Arent Fox LLP
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20036-5339

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic hose fittings from Poland

Dear Mr. Getlan:

In your letter dated November 27, 2007 on behalf of Manuli Hydraulics (Americas), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are certain models of hydraulic hose fittings, which are identified by model numbers OPB12810-08-08, OPB22712-08-08, OPNS22411-16-16, OPS12810-32-32 and M12810-08-08. The fittings are used in conjunction with hose to form fluid connections within hydraulic systems.

You indicate that the fittings may be used on a range of machines, such as excavators, forklift trucks, and other work trucks. However, based on the information you have made available, the fittings are solely or principally used in the hydraulic systems for those machines. Because the fittings are principally used to connect the components of hydraulic systems, e.g., pumps, motors, etc., we find that they fall to be classified as parts of hydraulic systems in heading 8412, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the hydraulic hose fittings will be 8412.90.9015, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division